MARGATE FC
Go back to previous season. 1979/80 Go forward to next season.
PLACED INTO SOUTHERN LEAGUE SOUTHERN DIVISION AFTER PREMIER LEAGUE DISBANDED
FOLLOWING THE FORMATION OF THE ALLIANCE PREMIER LEAGUE
Team photo: Click here to see team photo Home programme cover: Click here to see home programme cover
SQUAD LIST: Garry Aldous / Dave Bennett / Phil Brooman / Darren Chittenden / Andy Coghill / Alan Draper / Andy Edwards / Alan Fagan / Craig Godden / Wayne Godden / Mark Harrop / Mick Johnson / Lennie Lee / Dave Mackledon / Peter Mills / Marcus Newton / Terry Norton / Vic Pain / Bryan Parry / Steve Pateman / Mark Peppin / Dalton Perkins / Steve Russell / Geoff Stone / Ray Summers / Gavin Tipple / Alan Turner / Dale Walton / John Williams / Steve Winch / Greg Wood
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 18.08.79 SLC 1R 1L CRAWLEY TOWN 2 - 3 Chittenden & Mills 288
2 21.08.79 SLC 1R 2L Crawley Town 2 - 0 Fagan & Mills 315
3 25.08.79 SLS DUNSTABLE 2 - 1 Fagan & Mills 265
4 29.08.79 SLS Fareham Town 2 - 1 Lee & Stone 332
5 01.09.79 SLS HILLINGDON BOROUGH 1 - 1 Lee  
6 08.09.79 SLS Dorchester Town 0 - 2    
7 11.09.79 SLS ADDLESTONE 2 - 1 Pain & Turner  
8 15.09.79 FAC 1QR BROMLEY 4 - 1 Fagan, Mills, Pain & Stone 311
9 22.09.79 SLS ANDOVER 0 - 1   282
10 25.09.79 SLC 2R Hastings United 1 - 2 Pain 216
11 29.09.79 SLS Poole Town 0 - 1   366
12 02.10.79 SLS Crawley Town 0 - 2   236
13 06.10.79 FAC 2QR DULWICH HAMLET 1 - 0 Lee 373
14 09.10.79 SLS Dartford 0 - 0   701
15 13.10.79 SLS ASHFORD TOWN 0 - 0    
16 20.10.79 FAC 3QR Chatham Town 1 - 0 Pain 400*
17 23.10.79 SLS DARTFORD 2 - 0 Lee & Stone 323
18 27.10.79 SLS DOVER 0 - 2    
19 03.11.79 FAC 4QR Harlow Town 0 - 1   1,100
20 06.11.79 SLS CANTERBURY CITY 1 - 0 Lee 227
21 10.11.79 SLS Tonbridge A.F.C. 0 - 1   240
22 13.11.79 KSC 1R RAMSGATE 1 - 0 Lee  
23 20.11.79 SLS Canterbury City 0 - 2   350
24 24.11.79 SLS Bognor Regis Town 2 - 1 Lee & Pain  
25 01.12.79 FAT 3QR Hastings United 0 - 3   288
26 08.12.79 SLS Hounslow 0 - 1    
27 15.12.79 SLS CRAWLEY TOWN 2 - 1 Newton & Russell 210
28 21.12.79 SLS Hillingdon Borough 1 - 1 Lee  
29 26.12.79 SLS FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY 1 - 3 Harrop 337
30 29.12.79 SLS Dunstable 0 - 2    
31 05.01.80 SLS CHELMSFORD CITY 1 - 0 Walton 203
32 08.01.80 KSC 2R Maidstone United 0 - 5   573
33 12.01.80 SLS FAREHAM TOWN 1 - 3 Newton 163
34 19.01.80 SLS Addlestone 0 - 2    
35 26.01.80 SLS Basingstoke Town 5 - 1 Edwards (2), Coghill, Mills & Newton  
36 29.01.80 SLS HOUNSLOW 1 - 1 Fagan  
37 02.02.80 SLS WATERLOOVILLE 0 - 4    
38 09.02.80 SLS Andover 0 - 2   154
39 13.02.80 SLS Folkestone & Shepway 1 - 0 Lee  
40 16.02.80 SLS POOLE TOWN 1 - 2 Newton  
41 23.02.80 SLS Ashford Town 0 - 0   247
42 01.03.80 SLS DORCHESTER TOWN 1 - 3 Lee  
43 08.03.80 SLS Dover 1 - 4 Summers 457
44 11.03.80 SLS AYLESBURY UNITED 1 - 1 Edwards  
45 15.03.80 SLS BOGNOR REGIS TOWN 1 - 0 Lee  
46 17.03.80 SLS Salisbury 1 - 2 Summers  
47 22.03.80 SLS TONBRIDGE A.F.C. 4 - 1 Summers (2), Coghill & Norton 150*
48 26.03.80 SLS Waterlooville 2 - 4 Coghill & Edwards  
49 29.03.80 SLS Aylesbury United 0 - 3    
50 05.04.80 SLS GOSPORT BOROUGH 0 - 0    
51 07.04.80 SLS HASTINGS UNITED 4 - 1 Aldous (2), Harrop & Lee 350*
52 12.04.80 SLS Chelmsford City 2 - 1 Aldous & Walton  
53 19.04.80 SLS SALISBURY 2 - 0 Aldous & Lee 200*
54 22.04.80 SLS Hastings United 2 - 0 Aldous & Lee  
55 26.04.80 SLS Gosport Borough 2 - 3 Coghill & Russell  
56 03.05.80 SLS BASINGSTOKE TOWN 2 - 0 Aldous (2)  

SOUTHERN LEAGUE SOUTHERN DIVISION: 17TH OF 24: P 46 W 17 D 8 L 21 F 51 A 62 PTS 42

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: FAC=FA CUP, FAT=FA TROPHY, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, SLS=SOUTHERN LEAGUE SOUTHERN DIVISION, SLC=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP