MARGATE FC
Go back to previous season. 1974/75 Go forward to next season.
SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS-UP
Team photo: Click here to see team photo Home programme cover: Click here to see home programme cover
SQUAD LIST: John Baber / Steve Bowtell / Steve Breach / Barry Brown / Dennis Butler / Alan Butterfield / Graham Channon / Eddie Clayton / Colin Clewlow / Norman Fusco / Carl Gilbert / Brian Gregory / Syd Jest / Mick John / Doug Johnson / David MacMillan / Marcus Newton / Vic Pain / Dave Rouse / Graham Sawyer / George Shaw / Ray Summers / Alan Turner / Bruce Walker
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 17.08.74 SLP Guildford & Dorking United 2 - 1 Walker (2) 676
2 20.08.74 SLP TONBRIDGE 0 - 2   1,087
3 24.08.74 SLP BURTON ALBION 3 - 0 Baber (2) & Clewlow 750
4 27.08.74 SLC 1R 1L GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 2 - 2 Butler & Walker 536
5 31.08.74 SLP Wealdstone 3 - 0 Gilbert (2) & Walker 1,500
6 03.09.74 SLC 1R 2L Gravesend & Northfleet 2 - 0 Gilbert & Walker 649
7 07.09.74 SLP TELFORD UNITED 0 - 0   523
8 10.09.74 SLP Dartford 4 - 3 Brown (2), Fusco & Walker 967
9 14.09.74 SLP Yeovil Town 2 - 2 Clayton & Gilbert 2,380
10 17.09.74 SLP GRANTHAM 3 - 0 Brown, Fusco & Pain 608
11 21.09.74 SLP STOURBRIDGE 2 - 2 Pain & Sawyer 651
12 28.09.74 SLP Romford 1 - 0 Brown 812
13 05.10.74 SLP KETTERING TOWN 1 - 0 Gilbert 802
14 08.10.74 SLP BARNET 1 - 2 Gilbert 841
15 12.10.74 SLP Chelmsford City 0 - 2   2,176
16 15.10.74 SLC 2R Canterbury City 2 - 1 Brown & Gilbert 300*
17 19.10.74 SLP Telford United 0 - 0   1,386
18 26.10.74 SLP Bath City 1 - 4 Walker 1,965
19 29.10.74 KMT DOVER 1 - 0 Walker 304
20 02.11.74 FAC 4QR Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 2 Gilbert 3,000
21 04.11.74 SLP Tonbridge 0 - 3   537
22 12.11.74 KSC 2R Maidstone United 1 - 1 Brown 736
23 16.11.74 SLP WEYMOUTH 3 - 3 Brown (2) & Clayton 553
24 18.11.74 KSC 2R R MAIDSTONE UNITED 1 - 2 Fusco 300*
25 23.11.74 SLC 3R GLOUCESTER CITY 3 - 1 Gilbert (2) & Walker 490
26 26.11.74 KMT RAMSGATE 2 - 3 Gilbert & Summers 720
27 30.11.74 FAT 3QR DULWICH HAMLET 4 - 1 Brown (3) & OG 557
28 07.12.74 SLP DARTFORD 2 - 0 Brown & Sawyer 578
29 10.12.74 KMT Folkestone & Shepway 3 - 2 Fusco, Summers & OG 328
30 14.12.74 SLP Stourbridge 2 - 2 Brown & Gilbert 471
31 17.12.74 KMT CANTERBURY CITY 0 - 2   237
32 21.12.74 SLP Barnet 0 - 2   463
33 26.12.74 SLP DOVER 1 - 1 Pain 700
34 01.01.75 SLP Maidstone United 0 - 1   1,229
35 04.01.75 SLP ROMFORD 2 - 0 Pain & Summers 527
36 07.01.75 KMT Canterbury City 3 - 1 Gregory (3) 261
37 11.01.75 FAT 1R Poole Town 5 - 1 Breach (2), Gilbert, Pain & Walker 400
38 18.01.75 SLP Burton Albion 1 - 3 Gregory 1,184
39 25.01.75 SLP Nuneaton Borough 3 - 2 Gilbert (2) & Gregory 1,910
40 04.02.75 FAT 2R Ilford 0 - 1   670
41 08.02.75 SLP Atherstone Town 2 - 2 Gilbert & Gregory 675
42 11.02.75 KMT Ramsgate 2 - 1 Brown & Gregory 497
43 15.02.75 SLP BATH CITY 4 - 2 Clayton (2) & Gregory (2) 437
44 17.02.75 SLC QF YEOVIL TOWN 2 - 0 Gregory & Walker 600*
45 18.02.75 KMT FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY 5 - 0 Gregory (2), Clewlow, Gilbert & Rouse 200*
46 01.03.75 SLP CAMBRIDGE CITY 1 - 0 Gilbert 550
47 05.03.75 SLC SF BEDFORD TOWN 2 - 0 Gregory (2) 721
48 08.03.75 KMT Dover 3 - 0 Gregory (2) & Gilbert 246
49 11.03.75 SLP NUNEATON BOROUGH 1 - 0 Gilbert 563
50 15.03.75 SLP YEOVIL TOWN 3 - 0 Rouse (2) & Brown 654
51 19.03.75 SLP Kettering Town 0 - 4   1,829
52 22.03.75 SLP Grantham 1 - 5 Walker 771
53 25.03.75 KMT Ashford Town 0 - 2   188
54 28.03.75 SLP MAIDSTONE UNITED 1 - 1 Summers 753
55 29.03.75 SLP Wimbledon 0 - 2   1,998
56 31.03.75 SLP Dover 1 - 0 Brown 584
57 03.04.75 KMT ASHFORD TOWN 1 - 3 Johnson 106
58 05.04.75 SLC FINAL 1L KETTERING TOWN 0 - 2   738
59 08.04.75 SLP ATHERSTONE TOWN 1 - 1 Pain 400*
60 12.04.75 SLC FINAL 2L Kettering Town 1 - 1 Walker 3,120
61 15.04.75 SLP Cambridge City 1 - 4 Gilbert 651
62 19.04.75 SLP WIMBLEDON 3 - 3 Gregory (2) & Gilbert 871
63 22.04.75 SLP CHELMSFORD CITY 1 - 2 Brown 461
64 25.04.75 SLP WEALDSTONE 2 - 1 Gilbert & OG 350
65 28.04.75 SLP GUILDFORD & DORKING UNITED 3 - 0 Brown (2) & Breach 430
66 02.05.75 SLP Weymouth 2 - 2 Brown (2) 420

SOUTHERN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION: 7TH OF 22: P 42 W 17 D 12 L 13 F 64 A 64 PTS 46

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: FAC=FA CUP, FAT=FA TROPHY, KMT=KENT MESSENGER TROPHY, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, SLP=SOUTHERN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION, SLC=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP