MARGATE FC
Go back to previous season. 1960/61 Go forward to next season.
Team photos: Click here to see team photo Click here to see team photo Home programme cover: Click here to see home programme cover
SQUAD LIST: Tony Amura / John Archer / Tommy Bing / John Birkett / Arthur Bridger / Alan Brown / Peter Conroy / Albert Foan / Frank Harrison / David Hills / Peter Hingley / Jimmy Hunt / Ray John / Terry Joyce / Freddie Kearns / Davie Laing / Lennie Long / Bernard Maxted / Peter Peters / John Prodger / Arthur Roberts / Ray Silver / Peter Thorpe / Gordon Walton / Brian Webb / Derek Wells / Eric Worthington
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 20.08.60 SL1 Ashford Town 0 - 5    
2 24.08.60 SL1 MERTHYR TYDFIL 0 - 1   3,420
3 27.08.60 SL1 KETTERING TOWN 3 - 3 Webb (2) & Kearns 2,190
4 31.08.60 SLC PR 1L DOVER 6 - 0 Hills (3), T.Bing (2) & Webb 2,740
5 03.09.60 SL1 Dover 1 - 3 Hills 1,027
6 07.09.60 SLC PR 2L Dover 3 - 3 Brown (2) & T.Bing 1,026
7 10.09.60 SL1 ASHFORD TOWN 4 - 1 Brown (3) & Webb 1,900
8 12.09.60 SL1 Merthyr Tydfil 1 - 4 Brown 2,410
9 17.09.60 SL1 Canterbury City 4 - 2 Brown (2), Foan & Hills 1,614
10 21.09.60 SL1 BARRY TOWN 2 - 2 Hills & OG 2,054
11 24.09.60 SL1 Burton Albion 3 - 1 Brown (2) & Webb  
12 29.09.60 SL1 RUGBY TOWN 1 - 2 Brown 1,946
13 01.10.60 SL1 Ramsgate Athletic 2 - 3 Brown & Peters 3,116
14 15.10.60 SL1 Gloucester City 2 - 0 Brown & Peters 900
15 22.10.60 FAC 4QR Ashford Town 1 - 1 Hills  
16 26.10.60 FAC 4QR R ASHFORD TOWN 1 - 2 Webb 2,445
17 29.10.60 SL1 Tunbridge Wells United 1 - 3 Hills 186
18 05.11.60 SL1 CORBY TOWN 3 - 0 Hills (2) & Brown 1,673
19 09.11.60 SLC 1R RAMSGATE ATHLETIC 2 - 2 T.Bing & Brown 3,027
20 12.11.60 SL1 Bexleyheath & Welling 1 - 0 Brown 2,250
21 15.11.60 SLC 1R R Ramsgate Athletic 2 - 2 Brown & Roberts 2,743
22 19.11.60 SL1 HINCKLEY ATHLETIC 3 - 0 T.Bing (2) & Roberts 1,707
23 26.11.60 SL1 Poole Town 1 - 4 Brown  
24 30.11.60 KSS 1R Folkestone Town 1 - 2 Hills  
25 03.12.60 SL1 NUNEATON BOROUGH 1 - 1 Hills 1,200
26 07.12.60 SLC 1R R2 RAMSGATE ATHLETIC 3 - 1 Hills (3) 2,744
27 10.12.60 SL1 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Worthington 1,947
28 27.12.60 SL1 YIEWSLEY 1 - 3 Brown 2,390
29 31.12.60 SL1 Kettering Town 2 - 3 Brown & Roberts  
30 07.01.61 SL1 BURTON ALBION 1 - 1 Hills 1,127
31 11.01.61 SLC 2R Ashford Town 1 - 3 Hills  
32 14.01.61 SL1 DOVER 1 - 1 Hills 1,769
33 21.01.61 SL1 Barry Town 2 - 4 Hills & Webb  
34 04.02.61 SL1 CANTERBURY CITY 2 - 2 Brown & Hills 1,217
35 11.02.61 KSC 2R Sittingbourne 1 - 3 Brown 1,800
36 18.02.61 SL1 RAMSGATE ATHLETIC 1 - 0 Laing 2,727
37 25.02.61 SL1 Trowbridge Town 1 - 1 John  
38 04.03.61 SL1 GLOUCESTER CITY 1 - 1 Hills 1,296
39 11.03.61 SL1 Rugby Town 1 - 1 Conroy  
40 18.03.61 SL1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 3   1,333
41 25.03.61 SL1 Corby Town 3 - 3 Hingley (2) & Hills  
42 31.03.61 SL1 Sittingbourne 1 - 3 Brown 2,400
43 01.04.61 SL1 TUNBRIDGE WELLS UNITED 2 - 0 Brown & Laing 1,246
44 08.04.61 SL1 Hinckley Athletic 2 - 4 Brown & Wells 701
45 10.04.61 SL1 Yiewsley 2 - 3 Brown & Wells  
46 15.04.61 SL1 POOLE TOWN 3 - 2 Brown, Hills & Roberts 1,222
47 19.04.61 SL1 TROWBRIDGE TOWN 0 - 3   1,089
48 22.04.61 SL1 Nuneaton Borough 0 - 1    
49 26.04.61 SL1 BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING 2 - 0 Brown & Peters 1,269
50 01.05.61 SL1 SITTINGBOURNE 0 - 0   1,666

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: 15TH OF 21: P 40 W 11 D 12 L 17 F 62 A 75 PTS 34

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: FAC=FA CUP, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, KSS=KENT SENIOR SHIELD, SL1=SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE, SLC=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP