MARGATE FC
Go back to previous season. 1959/60 Go forward to next season.
KENT SENIOR CUP RUNNERS-UP
Team photo: Click here to see team photo Home programme cover: Click here to see home programme cover
SQUAD LIST: Keith Amos / Allen Batsford / Tommy Bing / Jimmy Bonds / Ray Chatham / Stan Earl / Albert Foan / Jackie Goodfellow / Joe Haywood / Peter Hingley / Terry Joyce / Freddie Kearns / Davie Laing / Cyril May / David McFall / Peter Peters / John Prodger / Arthur Roberts / Bill Scott / Peter Seath / Tony Spink / Ken Tucker / Gordon Walton / Derek Wells / Eric Worthington / Dennis Yeomans
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 22.08.59 SL1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED 3 - 2 McFall (2) & Laing 3,233
2 25.08.59 SL1 Kidderminster Harriers 0 - 2    
3 29.08.59 SL1 Corby Town 2 - 1 Spink & Tucker  
4 03.09.59 SLC QR 1L DOVER 7 - 0 Tucker (3), Foan (2), Peters & Spink 2,638
5 05.09.59 SL1 MERTHYR TYDFIL 1 - 2 Spink 3,163
6 09.09.59 SLC QR 2L Dover 3 - 1 McFall, Spink & Tucker 1,370
7 12.09.59 SL1 Gloucester City 1 - 5 Foan  
8 17.09.59 SL1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 5 - 3 Kearns (3), Tucker & Yeomans 2,248
9 23.09.59 SL1 YIEWSLEY infoFirst competitive game under floodlights. 4 - 1 Kearns (2) & Tucker (2) 3,257
10 26.09.59 SL1 Ramsgate Athletic 1 - 3 Laing  
11 30.09.59 SL1 Tunbridge Wells United  1 - 3 Kearns  
12 03.10.59 SL1 HINCKLEY ATHLETIC 5 - 0 Kearns (3), T.Bing & OG 2,546
13 10.10.59 SL1 CLACTON TOWN 0 - 3    
14 17.10.59 SL1 Rugby Town 2 - 2 Tucker & Yeomans  
15 21.10.59 KSS 1R FOLKESTONE TOWN 1 - 0 Batsford 2,132
16 24.10.59 SL1 BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING 4 - 1 Kearns (4)  
17 31.10.59 FAC 4QR GUILDFORD CITY 1 - 0 Tucker  
18 07.11.59 SL1 EXETER CITY RESERVES 1 - 0 Kearns 2,718
19 14.11.59 FAC 1R Kettering Town 1 - 1 Kearns 4,550
20 19.11.59 FAC 1R R KETTERING TOWN 3 - 2 Kearns (3) 4,000
21 21.11.59 SL1 BURTON ALBION 2 - 0 Kearns & Laing 2,500
22 25.11.59 SLC 1R Hastings United 0 - 2   901
23 28.11.59 SL1 Romford 3 - 2 Kearns (2) & OG 3,500
24 05.12.59 FAC 2R CRYSTAL PALACE 0 - 0   8,203
25 09.12.59 FAC 2R R Crystal Palace 0 - 3   28,753
26 12.12.59 SL1 Ashford Town 3 - 3 Laing, Roberts & OG 1,590
27 19.12.59 SL1 Cambridge United 1 - 0 Scott  
28 26.12.59 SL1 SITTINGBOURNE 1 - 3 Tucker 2,567
29 28.12.59 SL1 Sittingbourne 1 - 3 Kearns  
30 02.01.60 SL1 CORBY TOWN 4 - 0 Goodfellow (2), Foan & Kearns 1,833
31 09.01.60 SL1 Trowbridge Town 3 - 3 Goodfellow, Kearns & Worthington 735
32 16.01.60 SL1 Merthyr Tydfil 0 - 3   1,150
33 23.01.60 SL1 GLOUCESTER CITY 5 - 2 Goodfellow (3), Hingley & Tucker 1,720
34 30.01.60 SL1 TROWBRIDGE TOWN 6 - 1 Kearns (5) & Tucker 2,125
35 06.02.60 SL1 Yiewsley 2 - 0 Kearns & Tucker  
36 13.02.60 KSC 2R Cray Wanderers 2 - 1 Peters & Tucker  
37 20.02.60 SL1 FOLKESTONE TOWN 4 - 3 Goodfellow (2), Foan & Tucker 2,576
38 27.02.60 SL1 Clacton Town 1 - 2 Kearns 1,246
39 02.03.60 SL1 Folkestone Town  1 - 3 Goodfellow 2,576
40 05.03.60 KSC 3R TONBRIDGE 4 - 1 Goodfellow, Kearns, Peters & Roberts 2,475
41 09.03.60 KSS SF SITTINGBOURNE infoDeclared void and replayed after protest from Sittingbourne over Jackie Goodfellow's eligibility - cup-tied. 2 - 1 Goodfellow & Kearns 1,902
42 12.03.60 SL1 Bexleyheath & Welling 2 - 6 Laing & Roberts  
43 19.03.60 SL1 TUNBRIDGE WELLS UNITED 3 - 0 Kearns, Tucker & OG 1,967
44 23.03.60 SL1 DOVER 2 - 0 Goodfellow & Tucker 1,967
45 26.03.60 SL1 Exeter City Reserves 3 - 1 Kearns (2) & OG  
46 28.03.60 KSS SF R Sittingbourne 1 - 3 Hingley  
47 02.04.60 KSC SF Dartford 1 - 0 Goodfellow 2,173
48 06.04.60 SL1 RAMSGATE ATHLETIC 0 - 2   4,240
49 09.04.60 SL1 Burton Albion 1 - 2 Goodfellow  
50 15.04.60 SL1 GUILDFORD CITY 0 - 2    
51 16.04.60 SL1 ROMFORD 1 - 3 Kearns 3,000
52 18.04.60 KSC FINAL Dover infoPlayed at Maidstone.  0 - 0   4,700
53 23.04.60 SL1 Dover 1 - 1 Roberts 1,532
54 28.04.60 KSC FINAL R. Dover infoPlayed at Folkestone. 0 - 1   4,375
55 29.04.60 SL1 RUGBY TOWN 2 - 1 Laing & Peters 888
56 30.04.60 SL1 ASHFORD TOWN 2 - 2 Hingley & Tucker 1,483
57 02.05.60 SL1 Hinckley Athletic 3 - 0 Kearns (3)  
58 04.05.60 SL1 Guildford City 1 - 1 McFall  

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: 7TH OF 22 - P 42, W 20 D 6 L 16 F 88 A 77 PTS 46

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: FAC=FA CUP, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, KSS=KENT SENIOR SHIELD, SL1=SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE, SLC=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP