MARGATE FOOTBALL & SPORTS CLUB
Go back to previous season. 1950/51 Go forward to next season.
KENT SENIOR SHIELD RUNNERS-UP
Team photos: Click here to see team photo Click here to see team photo Click here to see team photo Click here to see team photo Home programme cover: Click here to see home programme cover
SQUAD LIST: Don Alexander / Charlie Baker / Doug Bing / Tommy Bing / Des Cross / Angus Earl / Eric Edwards / Jock Flannigan / Almer Hall / Billy Hamilton / Ken Horrigan / Frank Johnson / Ron Johnson / Jack Longman / Jimmy McBennett / Johnny Miller / Arthur Nixon / Tommy Peters / Vic Pilcher / George Proudlock / Bob Ritchie / Jack Roberts / Reg Seager / Peter Seath / Percy Skinner / Percy Smith / Ernie Stone / Ron Sturgess / Don Thomas / Ron Vallance / Cyril Walker / Ron Wilson / Jackie Wood / George Wright
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 23.08.50 KL Snowdown Colliery Welfare 0 - 3    
2 02.09.50 FAC EPR ASHFORD TOWN 1 - 2 Proudlock 3,950
3 09.09.50 KL SITTINGBOURNE 4 - 4 Hall (2) & Sturgess (2) 2,600
4 21.09.50 KSS 1R GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 3 - 0 Hall (2) & Wood 2,100
5 23.09.50 KL Bowaters Lloyd 3 - 2 Hall, Proudlock & Wilson  
6 30.09.50 KL CANTERBURY CITY 1 - 1 Wilson 3,100
7 07.10.50 KL Dover 3 - 0 T.Bing, Hall & Sturgess  
8 21.10.50 KL Canterbury City 1 - 2 Wilson  
9 28.10.50 KL Ramsgate Athletic 4 - 5 Sturgess (3) & Hall  
10 04.11.50 KL Chatham Town 0 - 2    
11 11.11.50 KL Sheppey United 1 - 1 Proudlock  
12 18.11.50 KL CHATHAM TOWN 3 - 2 Hall, Proudlock & OG 2,909
13 02.12.50 KLC 1R Betteshanger Colliery Welfare 3 - 0 Cross (2) & D.Bing  
14 09.12.50 KL DEAL TOWN 2 - 0 Cross & Wood  
15 16.12.50 KSC 4QR CALLENDERS ATHLETIC 3 - 2 D.Bing, Wood & OG 1,500
16 23.12.50 KL SHEPPEY UNITED 4 - 1 Cross (3) & Hall 1,700
17 25.12.50 KL Tunbridge Wells United 3 - 1 Cross (2) & Sturgess  
18 26.12.50 KL TUNBRIDGE WELLS UNITED 11 - 2 Hall(4),D.Bing(2),Proudlock(2),Sturgess(2)&Wood  
19 30.12.50 KL Betteshanger Colliery Welfare 1 - 1 Pilcher 1,708
20 06.01.51 KL WHITSTABLE TOWN 6 - 2 Hall (3), Proudlock (2) & Sturgess 2,716
21 13.01.51 KL DOVER 2 - 1 Hall & Sturgess  
22 20.01.51 KSC 1R Snowdown Colliery Welfare 0 - 3    
23 27.01.51 KL Deal Town 2 - 0 Proudlock & Sturgess  
24 03.02.51 KLC 2R SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE 0 - 1    
25 10.02.51 KL Ashford Town 3 - 3 Earl, Hall & Horrigan  
26 17.02.51 KL BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE 2 - 2 Hall & Wilson 1,700
27 03.03.51 KL BOWATERS LLOYD 2 - 1 Alexander & F.Johnson  
28 17.03.51 KL Sittingbourne 5 - 6 Sturgess (2), Horrigan, Pilcher & Proudlock  
29 23.03.51 KL FOLKESTONE TOWN 1 - 4 Walker  
30 26.03.51 KL Whitstable Town 3 - 3 Hall (2) & Walker  
31 31.03.51 KL Folkestone Town 0 - 0    
32 07.04.51 KL Aylesford Paper Mills 5 - 1 Sturgess (2), McBennett, Wood & OG  
33 14.04.51 KL RAMSGATE ATHLETIC 2 - 1 F.Johnson & Proudlock  
34 21.04.51 KSS SF DARTFORD 1 - 1 T.Bing  
35 28.04.51 KL ASHFORD TOWN 2 - 2 Alexander & Proudlock  
36 01.05.51 KL FAVERSHAM TOWN 6 - 0 Flannigan (3), Hall (2) & Proudlock 1,700
37 03.05.51 KL Faversham Town 4 - 2 Alexander, Flannigan, Hamilton & Proudlock  
38 05.05.51 KSS SF R Dartford 2 - 0 Wood (2) 1,700
39 10.05.51 KL AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS 6 - 0 Flannigan (2), Proudlock (2), Hall & Wood  
40 11.05.51 KL SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE 1 - 2 Walker  
41 12.05.51 KSS FINAL Folkestone Town 0 - 2   5,000*

KENT LEAGUE DIVISION 1: 6TH OF 17 - P 32, W 16 D 9 L 7 F 93 A 57 PTS 41

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: FAC=FA CUP, KL=KENT LEAGUE, KLC=KENT LEAGUE CUP, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, KSS=KENT SENIOR SHIELD