MARGATE FOOTBALL & SPORTS CLUB
Go back to previous season. 1948/49 Go forward to next season.
Team photo: Click here to see team photo Home programme cover: Click here to see home programme cover
SQUAD LIST: Don Alexander / Fred Alexander / L Andrews / Cyril Bailey / Charlie Baker / Robert Brown / Joe Clark / ? Downer / Len Dunderdale / Eric Edwards / Jimmy Evans / Geoff Frost / Alfred Hope / Ken Horrigan / Johnny Hubbard / Jimmy Hughes / Frank Johnson / Ron Johnson / Pat Lacey / Jack Longman / Ronnie Martell / Johnny Miller / Vic Pilcher / Doug Read / Len Revell / Ronnie Robinson / Don Thomas / Vic Tilley / Arthur Tyler / Alex Weir / Ted Wells
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 21.08.48 KL GILLINGHAM RESERVES 1 - 1 Evans 3,047
2 25.08.48 KL SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE 6 - 1 Dunderdale (2), Johnson (2), Evans & Hubbard  
3 28.08.48 KL AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS 6 - 1 Downer (2), Johnson (2), Hubbard & Martell 3,154
4 04.09.48 FAC EPR CANTERBURY CITY 3 - 1 Dunderdale, Martell & OG 3,817
5 18.09.48 FAC PR Sheppey United 4 - 5 Dunderdale (2), Martell & Weir  
6 22.09.48 KL Gillingham Reserves 0 - 2    
7 25.09.48 KL SITTINGBOURNE 1 - 0 Downer 3,684
8 02.10.48 KL GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET 1 - 0 Hubbard 2,755
9 09.10.48 KSS 1R TONBRIDGE 0 - 1   3,427
10 23.10.48 KL Dover 4 - 6 Johnson (3) & Weir 5,151
11 30.10.48 KL Ashford Town 2 - 5 Johnson & Weir  
12 06.11.48 KL SHEPPEY UNITED 1 - 2 Martell 2,600
13 13.11.48 KL Aylesford Paper Mills 2 - 3 Johnson & Martell  
14 20.11.48 KL CHATHAM TOWN 4 - 2 Hubbard (2) & Johnson (2) 2,560
15 27.11.48 KL Lloyds Paper Mills 2 - 3 Johnson & Martell  
16 04.12.48 KLC 1R CANTERBURY CITY 5 - 3 Baker, Hubbard, Johnson, Miller & Revell 3,350
17 11.12.48 KL Royal Marines Chatham 2 - 2 Baker & Johnson  
18 18.12.48 KL DEAL TOWN 6 - 0 Hope (3), Miller (2) & Hubbard 2,209
19 25.12.48 KL CANTERBURY CITY 1 - 0 Hubbard 3,360
20 26.12.48 KL Canterbury City 2 - 1 Hope & Hubbard  
21 01.01.49 KL DOVER 0 - 1   2,335
22 08.01.49 KSC 1R BROMLEY 3 - 2 Hope, Hubbard & Miller 4,729
23 15.01.49 KL Sittingbourne 2 - 1 Clark & Hope  
24 22.01.49 KL FOLKESTONE TOWN 1 - 1 Hope 3,419
25 29.01.49 KL Snowdown Colliery Welfare 2 - 2 Hope & Johnson  
26 05.02.49 KSC 2R GILLINGHAM 1 - 5 Evans 5,352
27 12.02.49 KLC 2R SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE 1 - 3 Frost 2,150
28 19.02.49 KL ASHFORD TOWN 3 - 4 Miller (2) & Hope 3,200
29 26.02.49 KL Folkestone Town 4 - 2 Hope (3) & Miller  
30 05.03.49 KL Chatham Town 2 - 3 Hope & Miller  
31 12.03.49 KL Deal Town 1 - 2 Hope  
32 19.03.49 KL LLOYDS PAPER MILLS 4 - 1 Evans, Hope, Johnson & Martell 1,685
33 26.03.49 KL Sheppey United 1 - 2 Hope  
34 02.04.49 KL BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE 3 - 1 Hope (2) & Frost 1,971
35 07.04.49 KL RAMSGATE ATHLETIC 1 - 2 Frost 3,750
36 15.04.49 KL Maidstone United 2 - 2 Frost (2)  
37 16.04.49 KL Ramsgate Athletic 0 - 1   5,000
38 18.04.49 KL MAIDSTONE UNITED 6 - 1 Hope (5) & Pilcher 2,250
39 27.04.49 KL ROYAL MARINES CHATHAM 7 - 1 Hope (5), D.Alexander & Frost  
40 04.05.49 KL Gravesend & Northfleet 2 - 4 Evans & Hope  
41 07.05.49 KL Betteshanger Colliery Welfare 2 - 4 Hope & Martell  

KENT LEAGUE DIVISION 1: 10TH OF 18 - P 34, W 14 D 5 L 15 F 84 A 64 PTS 33

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: FAC=FA CUP, KL=KENT LEAGUE, KLC=KENT LEAGUE CUP, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, KSS=KENT SENIOR SHIELD