MARGATE FC
 Go back to previous season. 1936/37 Go forward to next season.
**THIRD SEASON OF THE ARSENAL 'NURSERY' ARRANGEMENT**
SOUTHERN LEAGUE MIDWEEK SECTION WINNERS
SOUTHERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH WINNERS
KENT SENIOR CUP WINNERS
KENT SENIOR SHIELD WINNERS
Team photo: Click here to see team photo Home programme cover: Click here to see home programme cover
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 29.08.36 SL CHELTENHAM TOWN 3 - 1 Hewitson (2) & Griffiths 3,000*
  03.09.36 KLC FINAL (35/36) DARTFORD infoNot counted as full first team fixture as Margate had played their reserves throughout the 35/36 competition. 5 - 2 Cumner (3), Lambert & OG 3,200*
2 05.09.36 SL BARRY TOWN 5 - 2 Hewitson (2), Cumner, Evans & Griffiths  
3 12.09.36 SL IPSWICH TOWN 0 - 1   4,305
4 17.09.36 SLCH (35/36) PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 3 - 1 Cumner, Griffiths & Lambert 2,201
5 19.09.36 SL Torquay United Reserves 3 - 2 Evans, Griffiths & Lambert  
6 23.09.36 SLM Folkestone 0 - 1    
7 26.09.36 SL Yeovil & Petters United 2 - 4 Merrett (2)  
8 30.09.36 SLM Tunbridge Wells Rangers 4 - 3 Lambert (2), Griffiths & Holden  
9 03.10.36 SL TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES 4 - 1 Cumner (2), Griffiths & Walsh  
10 07.10.36 SLM Guildford City 0 - 3    
11 10.10.36 SL Bath City 1 - 0 Lambert  
12 12.10.36 KSS 1R Tunbridge Wells Rangers 2 - 0 Carr & Evans  
13 15.10.36 SLM FOLKESTONE 1 - 0 Evans  
14 17.10.36 SL NORWICH CITY RESERVES 1 - 0 Cumner 2,500*
15 22.10.36 SLM Bath City 0 - 1   2,000*
16 24.10.36 SL EXETER CITY RESERVES 3 - 1 Carr, Cumner & Griffiths 2,000*
17 31.10.36 SLM TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 5 - 2 Lewis (2), Farr, Griffiths & Walsh  
18 07.11.36 SLM Dartford 6 - 2 Griffiths (2), Lewis (2), Cumner & Farr  
19 14.11.36 FAC 4QR DULWICH HAMLET 1 - 2 Lewis 3,967
20 19.11.36 KSS SF DARTFORD 4 - 0 Farr, Griffiths, Merrett & Walsh  
21 21.11.36 SL Cheltenham Town 1 - 4 Cumner  
22 05.12.36 SL Norwich City Reserves 2 - 4 Cumner (2)  
23 16.12.36 SLC 1R Tunbridge Wells Rangers 2 - 5 Griffiths & OG  
24 19.12.36 SL Dartford 0 - 1    
25 25.12.36 SL GUILDFORD CITY 0 - 1    
26 26.12.36 SL Guildford City 0 - 3    
27 28.12.36 SLM DARTFORD 2 - 0 Carr & Griffiths  
28 31.12.36 SLM NORWICH CITY RESERVES 4 - 1 Carr (3) & Merrett  
29 02.01.37 SL TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 5 - 1 Carr (2), Merrett (2) & Pryde  
30 07.01.37 SLM BATH CITY 3 - 0 Carr (2) & Gueran  
31 09.01.37 SL Folkestone 4 - 3 Carr (2), Merrett & Pryde  
32 16.01.37 SL FOLKESTONE 2 - 2 Lewis & OG  
33 23.01.37 KSC 1R LONDON PAPER MILLS 2 - 1 Carr & Merrett 1,800*
34 27.01.37 SLM Portsmouth Reserves 2 - 1 Lewis (2)  
35 04.02.37 SLM PORTSMOUTH RESERVES 4 - 1 Carr (2), Bates & Farr 1,000*
36 06.02.37 SL PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 3 - 1 Cumner (2) & Lewis  
37 10.02.37 SLM Aldershot Reserves 1 - 2 Cumner  
38 13.02.37 SL Tunbridge Wells Rangers 2 - 0 Cumner & Doherty  
39 20.02.37 KSC 2R ASHFORD 3 - 0 Lewis (3) 2,225
40 25.02.37 SLM ALDERSHOT RESERVES 5 - 1 Carr (3), Holden & Merrett  
41 27.02.37 SL Plymouth Argyle Reserves 1 - 1 Lambert  
42 04.03.37 SLM Norwich City Reserves 3 - 3 Holden (2) & Cumner  
43 06.03.37 SL Ipswich Town 2 - 3 Cumner & Lewis 10,150
44 11.03.37 SLM Millwall Reserves 2 - 3 Harris & Jenner  
45 13.03.37 KSC SF Northfleet United infoPlayed at Gillingham FC. 2 - 0 Carr & Lewis 3,071
46 18.03.37 SL DARTFORD 1 - 0 Harris  
47 20.03.37 SL NEWPORT COUNTY RESERVES 2 - 2 Carr & Cumner  
48 26.03.37 SL Barry Town 0 - 0    
49 27.03.37 SL Newport County Reserves 0 - 1    
50 29.03.37 KSC FINAL Tunbridge Wells Rangers infoPlayed at Maidstone United FC. 3 - 2 Carr (3) 7,600*
51 03.04.37 SL ALDERSHOT RESERVES 5 - 1 Cumner (2), Carr, Merrett & Pyke  
52 08.04.37 SLM GUILDFORD CITY 2 - 0 Harris & Pryde 900*
53 10.04.37 SL Aldershot Reserves 1 - 5 Walsh  
54 17.04.37 SL BATH CITY 2 - 3 Fright & Pyke  
55 19.04.37 KSS FINAL FOLKESTONE 4 - 2 Carr (2), Cumner & Lambert 2,400*
56 22.04.37 SLM MILLWALL RESERVES 4 - 0 Carr (2) & Cumner (2)  
57 29.04.37 SL YEOVIL & PETTERS UNITED 6 - 0 Cumner (3), Carr (2) & Holden  
58 01.05.37 SL Exeter City Reserves 3 - 1 Fright, Jenner & Walsh  

HOME GROUND: HARTSDOWN PARK.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE: 4TH OF 16: P 30, W 15 D 4 L 11 F 64 A 49 PTS 34

SOUTHERN LEAGUE MIDWEEK SECTION: 1ST OF 10: P 18, W 12 D 1 L 5 F 48 A 24 PTS 25

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: SL=SOUTHERN LEAGUE, SLM=SOUTHERN LEAGUE MIDWEEK SECTION, FAC=FA CUP, KLC=KENT LEAGUE CUP, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, KSS=KENT SENIOR SHIELD, SLC=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP, SLCH=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH