MARGATE FC
Go back to previous season. 1935/36 Go forward to next season.
**SECOND SEASON OF THE ARSENAL 'NURSERY' ARRANGEMENT**
SOUTHERN LEAGUE CENTRAL SECTION WINNERS
SOUTHERN LEAGUE EASTERN SECTION WINNERS
KENT SENIOR CUP WINNERS
KENT SENIOR SHIELD WINNERS
Team photos: Click here to see team photo Click here to see team photo Click here to see team photo Home programme cover: Click here to see home programme cover
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 31.08.35 SL(E) Dartford 0 - 4    
2 07.09.35 SL(C) FOLKESTONE 3 - 1 Farr, Frame & Knott  
3 12.09.35 SL(C) BATH CITY 5 - 0 Knott (4) & Lambert  
4 14.09.35 SL(C) Folkestone 0 - 0    
5 21.09.35 FAC PR Ramsgate 5 - 1 Knott (3), Clare & Lambert 4,997
6 28.09.35 SL(E) Aldershot Reserves 2 - 0 Knott & Lambert  
7 05.10.35 FAC 1QR SITTINGBOURNE 5 - 1 Knott (2), Lambert (2) & Farr 2,471
8 09.10.35 KSS 1R Northfleet United 3 - 3 Clare, Farr & Knott  
9 12.10.35 SL(C) Bristol Rovers Reserves 1 - 2 Knott  
10 19.10.35 FAC 2QR TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 1 - 0 Lambert 3,208
11 23.10.35 SLC 1R Folkestone 2 - 3 Knott & Thompson  
12 26.10.35 SL(E) Guildford City 0 - 1    
13 02.11.35 FAC 3QR LONDON PAPER MILLS 1 - 1 Carr  
14 06.11.35 FAC 3QR R London Paper Mills 1 - 0 Clare 3,100
15 07.11.35 SL(E) MILLWALL RESERVES 5 - 0 Davie (3), Lambert & Thompson 550*
16 09.11.35 SL(E) GUILDFORD CITY 6 - 1 Robbie (3), Evans (2) & Clare  
17 16.11.35 FAC 4QR Wimbledon 4 - 1 Davie (3) & Farr 7,947
18 20.11.35 SL(E) Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic Reserves 4 - 2 Davie, Doherty, Evans & Robbie  
19 23.11.35 SL(C) TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 2 - 0 Davie & Evans  
20 30.11.35 FAC 1R QUEENS PARK RANGERS 3 - 1 Clare, Lambert & Robbie 5,783
21 05.12.35 KSS 1R R NORTHFLEET UNITED infoAfter extra time. 2 - 1 Clare & Doherty  
22 07.12.35 SL(E) ALDERSHOT RESERVES 3 - 0 Davie, Evans & McCarthy 1,600*
23 12.12.35 SL(E) Clapton Orient Reserves 1 - 0 Clare  
24 14.12.35 FAC 2R CRYSTAL PALACE 3 - 1 Evans (3) 6,081
25 25.12.35 SL(E) Folkestone 5 - 0 Davie (2), Evans, Farr & Robbie 3,000*
26 26.12.35 SL(E) FOLKESTONE 4 - 0 Davie (3) & Lambert 3,800*
  28.12.35 SL(C) Tunbridge Wells Rangers infoAbandoned after 60 minutes due to bad light. 0 - 1    
27 04.01.36 SL(C) GUILDFORD CITY 2 - 1 Davie & Holden  
28 11.01.36 FAC 3R Blackpool 1 - 3 Clare 13,800
29 16.01.36 KSS SF GILLINGHAM 1 - 0 Lambert  
30 18.01.36 SL(C) BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES 7 - 0 Clare (2), Robbie (2), Davie, Doherty & OG  
31 25.01.36 KSC 1R BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING 5 - 2 Davie (2), Doherty (2) & Clare 2,033
32 01.02.36 SL(C) Bath City 6 - 2 Davie (3), Clare, Lambert & Robbie 3,000*
33 06.02.36 SL(C) YEOVIL & PETTERS UNITED 6 - 1 Davie (3), Doherty, Evans & Robbie  
34 08.02.36 SL(C) DARTFORD 4 - 0 Davie (2), Evans & Lambert  
35 22.02.36 KSC 2R Folkestone 3 - 2 Davie, Lambert & Robbie 2,950
36 27.02.36 SL(E) CLAPTON ORIENT RESERVES 2 - 0 Davie & Farr  
37 05.03.36 SL(C) Yeovil & Petters United 2 - 1 Davie (2) 400*
38 07.03.36 SL(C) Plymouth Argyle Reserves 2 - 0 Davie & Robbie 4,000*
39 09.03.36 SL(E) Millwall Reserves 2 - 2 Cumner & Davie  
40 14.03.36 SL(C) PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES 1 - 2 Robbie 2,350*
41 21.03.36 KSC SF Northfleet United infoPlayed at Wincheap Grove, Canterbury Waverley FC. 1 - 0 Clare 4,500*
42 25.03.36 SL(C) Cheltenham Town 2 - 1 Farr & Robbie  
43 28.03.36 SL(C) Aldershot Reserves 0 - 1    
44 02.04.36 SL(E) Norwich City Reserves 3 - 2 Clare (2) & Lambert  
45 04.04.36 SL(C) ALDERSHOT RESERVES 2 - 0 Carr & Clare  
46 10.04.36 SL(E) Tunbridge Wells Rangers 0 - 1    
47 13.04.36 KSC FINAL Tunbridge Wells Rangers infoPlayed at Maidstone. 2 - 1 Clare & Davie 8,767
48 16.04.36 SL(E) TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 4 - 1 Davie (2), Cumner & Evans  
49 18.04.36 SL(E) NORWICH CITY RESERVES 3 - 0 Clare, Cumner & Doherty  
50 20.04.36 SL(C) Tunbridge Wells Rangers 2 - 1 Cumner (2)  
51 22.04.36 SL(C) Dartford 1 - 1 Carr  
52 23.04.36 SL(C) CHELTENHAM TOWN 5 - 0 Clare, Cumner, Davie, Doherty & Farr  
53 25.04.36 SL(C) Guildford City 4 - 4 Carr (2), Clare & Walker  
54 27.04.36 KSS FINAL Folkestone 1 - 0 Clare 3,500*
55 30.04.36 SL(E) BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC RESERVES 3 - 0 Clare, Cumner & Davie  
56 02.05.36 SL(E) DARTFORD 2 - 2 Evans & Knott  

HOME GROUND: HARTSDOWN PARK.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE CENTRAL SECTION: 1ST OF 11: P 20, W 14 D 3 L 3 F 57 A 18 PTS 31

SOUTHERN LEAGUE EASTERN SECTION: 1ST OF 10: P 18, W 13 D 2 L 3 F 49 A 16 PTS 28

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: SL(C)=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CENTRAL SECTION, SL(E)=SOUTHERN LEAGUE EASTERN SECTION, FAC=FA CUP, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, KSS=KENT SENIOR SHIELD, SLC=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP