MARGATE FC
Go back to previous season. 1934/35 Go forward to next season.
**FIRST SEASON OF THE ARSENAL 'NURSERY' ARRANGEMENT**
Team photos: Click here to see team photo Click here to see team photo
  Date Competition Opponents Result Scorers Att.
1 25.08.34 KL DARTFORD 10 - 2 Knott (4), Bensley (2), Gill (2), Booth & Wright 2,577
2 25.08.34 SL(C) Yeovil & Petters United 2 - 3 Deans & Tricker 3,000*
3 30.08.34 SL(C) BATH CITY 5 - 0 Knott (4) & White 3,000*
4 01.09.34 SL(E) NORWICH CITY RESERVES 0 - 1   2,984
5 01.09.34 KL Gillingham   0 - 8    
6 08.09.34 SL(C) FOLKESTONE 1 - 2 Carr 3,000*
7 08.09.34 KL Tunbridge Wells Rangers 2 - 2 Breslin & White  
8 15.09.34 SL(C) Folkestone 1 - 0 Knott  
9 19.09.34 SL(C) Torquay United Reserves 1 - 6 White  
10 22.09.34 SL(E) Norwich City Reserves 1 - 3 Knott  
11 27.09.34 KSS 1R DARTFORD 0 - 0   1,800*
12 29.09.34 KL SHEPPEY UNITED 6 - 1 White (2), Brophy, Doherty, Forward & Knott  
13 06.10.34 SL(E) CLAPTON ORIENT RESERVES 3 - 1 Tricker (2) & Forward 2,000*
14 06.10.34 KL Bexleyheath & Welling 4 - 2 Woods (2), McNaught & Stride  
15 11.10.34 SLC 1R NORWICH CITY RESERVES 4 - 0 Forward (3) & Deans  
16 13.10.34 KL Folkestone 0 - 3    
17 17.10.34 KSS 1R R Dartford 0 - 2    
18 20.10.34 SL(C) PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RESERVES   2 - 1 Knott (2)  
19 20.10.34 KL Northfleet United 0 - 1   3,000*
20 27.10.34 SL(C) BRISTOL ROVERS RESERVES 6 - 0 Breslin (2), Doherty, Forward, Jordan & Tricker 2,000*
21 03.11.34 SL(C) Guildford City 2 - 3 Carr & Whitehouse  
22 03.11.34 KL FOLKESTONE 2 - 3 Breslin & Tricker  
23 10.11.34 FAC 4QR Folkestone 0 - 0   3,970
24 15.11.34 FAC 4QR R FOLKESTONE  infoAfter extra time. 1 - 1 Breslin 3,204
25 17.11.34 SL(E) Dartford 2 - 2 Carr (2)  
26 17.11.34 KL Maidstone United 5 - 2 Tricker (2), Clark, McNaught & Whitehouse  
27 19.11.34 FAC 4QR 2R Folkestone  infoPlayed at Highbury (Arsenal FC). Match abandoned due to fog after 80 minutes but Margate had played ineligible player (J.Barrs) - tie awarded to Folkestone. 3 - 4 Breslin, Doherty & Tricker  
28 24.11.34 KL Lloyds Paper Mills 4 - 3 Clark (2) & Tricker (2)  
29 29.11.34 SL(E) MILLWALL RESERVES 3 - 2 Tricker, White & Whitehouse 1,500*
30 01.12.34 SL(E) Aldershot Reserves 0 - 2    
31 01.12.34 KL CANTERBURY WAVERLEY 4 - 2 Tricker (3) & McNaught 2,000*
32 06.12.34 SLC 2R CLAPTON ORIENT RESERVES 0 - 1    
33 08.12.34 SL(E) GUILDFORD CITY 4 - 2 White (2), Breslin & Tricker  
34 12.12.34 KLC 1R Tunbridge Wells Rangers 1 - 2 Clark  
35 15.12.34 SL(C) Bristol Rovers Reserves 1 - 4 Whitehouse  
36 15.12.34 KL TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 6 - 2 Breslin (2), Tricker (2), Doherty & Jordan  
37 22.12.34 SL(E) ALDERSHOT RESERVES 2 - 2 Tricker & White  
38 22.12.34 KL Sheppey United 2 - 1 Doherty & Whitehouse  
39 25.12.34 SL(E) Folkestone 2 - 3 Doherty & Whitehouse  
40 25.12.34 KL RAMSGATE 2 - 4 Breslin & Tricker 3500*
41 26.12.34 SL(E) FOLKESTONE 0 - 0    
42 26.12.34 KL Ramsgate 3 - 1 Tricker (2) & Forward  
43 29.12.34 SL(C) Tunbridge Wells Rangers 1 - 4 Tricker  
44 29.12.34 KL LLOYDS PAPER MILLS 5 - 0 Carr (2), Breslin, Clark & Skinner 1,200
45 03.01.35 SL(C) YEOVIL & PETTERS UNITED 4 - 1 Tricker (2), Breslin & Doherty 1,600*
46 05.01.35 SL(C) Plymouth Argyle Reserves   0 - 3   3,000*
47 05.01.35 KL ASHFORD 0 - 0    
48 12.01.35 SL(E) DARTFORD 2 - 2 Jordan & Tricker 1,400*
49 12.01.35 KL Canterbury Waverley 0 - 0    
50 17.01.35 SL(E) BOURNEMOUTH & BOSCOMBE ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 0 Breslin  
51 19.01.35 KL Cray Wanderers 1 - 2 Doherty  
52 26.01.35 KSC 1R Tunbridge Wells Rangers 1 - 2 Forward  
53 28.01.35 SL(E) Millwall Reserves 1 - 1 Forward  
54 02.02.35 SL(C) Aldershot Reserves 1 - 1 Corrance  
55 02.02.35 KL ROYAL NAVAL DEPOT CHATHAM 4 - 2 Clark (3) & McCarthy  
56 04.02.35 SL(E) Clapton Orient Reserves 2 - 1 Forward & White  
57 09.02.35 KL GILLINGHAM 3 - 0 Forward (2) & Tricker  
58 16.02.35 SL(C) DARTFORD 1 - 1 Breslin 1,200*
59 16.02.35 KL Dartford 1 - 0 Carr  
60 23.02.35 KL Aylesford Paper Mills 5 - 0 Clark (2), Braithwaite, Breslin & Tricker  
61 27.02.35 KL London Paper Mills 4 - 0 Clark (3) & Breslin  
62 02.03.35 SL(C) TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 4 - 0 Clark (2), White & Whitehouse 1,900*
63 07.03.35 KL LONDON PAPER MILLS 2 - 1 Clark & White  
64 09.03.35 KL AYLESFORD PAPER MILLS 3 - 0 Clark (2) & McCarthy  
65 16.03.35 SL(C) GUILDFORD CITY 0 - 0   1,800*
66 20.03.35 SL(E) Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic Reserves 0 - 2    
67 21.03.35 KL ERITH & BELVEDERE 10 - 0 Clark (7), Knott, McCarthy & Walker  
68 23.03.35 SL(C) Bath City 4 - 1 Tricker (2), Carr & Forward  
69 23.03.35 KL BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING 3 - 0 Bulmer (2) & Clark  
70 30.03.35 SL(C) Dartford 0 - 1    
71 30.03.35 KL NORTHFLEET UNITED 3 - 0 Breslin, Tricker & White 2,000*
72 06.04.35 SL(E) Guildford City 2 - 2 Clark (2)  
73 13.04.35 SL(C) TORQUAY UNITED RESERVES 1 - 2 Corrance  
74 13.04.35 KL Ashford 0 - 0    
75 19.04.35 SL(E) Tunbridge Wells Rangers 4 - 2 Clark (2), Carr & Whitehouse  
76 19.04.35 KL SITTINGBOURNE 6 - 2 Tricker (3), Breslin (2) & McCarthy 2,250
77 20.04.35 KL CRAY WANDERERS 4 - 0 Clark, Forward, Tricker & Walker 2,000*
78 22.04.35 SL(E) TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 9 - 2 Tricker (5), Breslin (2), Jordan & White 2,700*
79 22.04.35 KL Sittingbourne 1 - 2 Clark  
80 24.04.35 KL Royal Naval Depot Chatham 1 - 2 McCarthy  
81 27.04.35 SL(C) ALDERSHOT RESERVES 3 - 1 Clark, Tricker & Walker  
82 27.04.35 KL Erith & Belvedere 0 - 3    
83 04.05.35 KL MAIDSTONE UNITED 4 - 0 Clark (2) & Forward (2)  

HOME GROUND: HARTSDOWN PARK.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE CENTRAL SECTION: 6TH OF 11: P 20, W 8 D 3 L 9 F 40 A 34 PTS 19

SOUTHERN LEAGUE EASTERN SECTION: 3RD OF 10: P 18, W 7 D 6 L 5 F 38 A 30 PTS 20

KENT LEAGUE: 3RD OF 19: P 36, W 23 D 4 L 9 F 110 A 51 PTS 50

Note - Both Kent League and Southern League games count as first team matches - most players switched between KL and SL sides and Kent League insisted Margate should play their strongest side in KL games.

Home games are shown in BOLD CAPITALS. Cup matches are shown in red.

KEY: KL=KENT LEAGUE, SL(C) =SOUTHERN LEAGUE CENTRAL SECTION, SL(E)=SOUTHERN LEAGUE EASTERN SECTION, FAC=FA CUP, KLC=KENT LEAGUE CUP, KSC=KENT SENIOR CUP, KSS=KENT SENIOR SHIELD, SLC=SOUTHERN LEAGUE CUP